Electives Recommended for Production Team Studies

Hide subjects not taught in the current semester
Code Course Name Language Instruction Schedule WINTER SEMESTER SUMMER SEMESTER
Tutor completion ECTS range completion ECTS range
311CEW Central European Cinemas within the Context of the World Cinema
Nicholas David HUDAC 
English ZK 3 4T
311CI Cinematographer´s Influence
Michael GAHUT 
English Wed
18:10–19:45
Room No. 3
ZK 3 2T ZK 3 2T
311CMCI Circulating within The Modern Cinematic Image
Erik Sherman RORABACK 
English ZK 4 4T
311CPCI Circulating within The Postmodern Cinematic Image
 
English ZK 4 4T Subject is not scheduled
311CAF Czech Avant-garde Film
Martin ČIHÁK 
English ZK 2 2T
311CNW Czech New Wave
Petra DOMINKOVÁ 
English Mon
09:00–12:15
Room No. 1
ZK 3 4h/W
311FLNF Film Language in Non-Fiction
Bára KOPECKÁ 
English ZK 2 2T
305FPR1 Film Production 1
Jaromír KALLISTA 
Czech Z 2 2T
311FSF1 Film Style and Form 1
Petra DOMINKOVÁ 
English Mon
12:20–15:35
Room No. 1
ZK 3 4/W
305FVPK1 Funds and public support for cinematography 1
Helena BEZDĚK FRAŇKOVÁ 
Czech Z 1 2T
305FVPK2 Funds and public support for cinematography 2
Helena BEZDĚK FRAŇKOVÁ 
Czech Tue
14:00–15:35
Room No. 334
ZK 2 2T
311GE Genre and Experimentation: Central European Cinema in Context
Nicholas David HUDAC 
English Wed
09:00–12:15
Room No. 3
ZK 3 4T
311GL1 Guest Lecture 1
Ondřej ZACH 
English Z 1 18S
311GL2 Guest Lecture 2
Ondřej ZACH 
English Mon
15:40–18:05
Projection Room
Z 1 21S
311HAN History of Animation
Edgar DUTKA 
English Mon
10:40–12:15
Room No. 3
ZK 3 2T ZK 3 2T
311HAF History of Avant-garde Film
Martin ČIHÁK 
English Tue
09:00–12:15
Room No. 2
ZK 4 4h/W
311IIP Introduction to Intl Film/TV Producing
Petr SLÁDEČEK 
English Thu
09:00–10:35
Room No. 1
Z 3 2T Z 3 2T
305PR1 Law 1
Kryštof JANEK 
Czech ZK 3 2T
311PGI1 Photographic Imaging 1
Josef PECÁK 
English ZK 2 2T ZK 2 2T
305PTP Procedures and technologies of post-production
Michal KŘEČEK 
English, Czech Z 1 2T
311REM Realm of Montage
Bára KOPECKÁ 
English Thu
12:20–15:35
Room No. 1
ZK 3 4T ZK 3 4T
311SA1 Script Analysis 1
Lucia KAJÁNKOVÁ 
English Tue
18:10–21:25
Room No. 1
Z 3 2T Z 3 2T
311SAN2 Script Analysis 2
Lucia KAJÁNKOVÁ 
English Tue
18:10–21:25
Room No. 1
Z 2 2T
305FTS1 Set Design in Film and TV 1
Jan VLČEK 
Czech Z 1 12S
305FTS2 Set Design in Film and TV 2
Jan VLČEK 
Czech Wed
15:40–17:15
Room No. 329
Z 1 14S
311SFP1 Short Film Practical Analysis: Directing 1
Pavel MAREK 
English ZK 3 2T
311SFP2 Short Film Practical Analysis: Directing 2
Pavel MAREK 
English Mon
19:00–22:15
Room No. 1
ZK 3 2T
311SAE Soundtrack Aesthetics
Jakub KUDLÁČ 
English Z 2 2T
311VT1 Visual Theory 1
Marla Beth LAZROE 
English Wed
19:50–21:25
Room No. 2
ZK 3 2T ZK 3 2T
311VT2 Visual Theory 2
Marla Beth LAZROE 
English Tue
19:50–21:25
Room No. 3
ZK 3 2T