Academy Preparation Program Electives

Hide subjects not taught in the current semester
Code Course Name Language Instruction Schedule WINTER SEMESTER SUMMER SEMESTER
Tutor completion ECTS range completion ECTS range
311AS1 Acting Studio 1
Dagmar BLÁHOVÁ 
English Tue
12:20–13:55
ZK 2 2/T
311TA1 Acting Theories 1
Mary Carmel ANGIOLILLO 
English see detail ZK 3 2/T ZK 3 2/T
311TA2 Acting Theories 2
 
English ZK 3 2/T Subject is not scheduled
311CEW Central European Cinemas within the Context of the World Cinema
Nicholas David HUDAC 
English see detail ZK 3 5/T ZK 3 5/T
311CD1 Cinema Dance 1
Ondřej ZACH 
English see detail Z 4 4/D
311CD2 Cinema Dance 2
 
English Z 4 4/D Subject is not scheduled
311CI Cinematographer´s Influence
Michael GAHUT 
English Wed
18:10–19:45
Room No. 3
ZK 3 2/T ZK 3 2/T
311CMCI Circulating within The Modern Cinematic Image
Erik RORABACK 
English Tue
08:30–11:25
Projection Room
ZK 4 4/T
311CPCI Circulating within The Postmodern Cinematic Image
 
English ZK 4 4/T Subject is not scheduled
311CTP1 Cultural Topography of Prague 1
Jitka HEJTMANOVÁ 
English Fri
09:30–14:00
Z 1 30/S
311CAF Czech Avant-garde Film
Martin ČIHÁK 
English Thu
19:00–20:35
Room No. 2
ZK 2 2/T
311CNW Czech New Wave
Petra DOMINKOVÁ 
English see detail ZK 3 4h/W
311DCO Documentary Course
Bára KOPECKÁ 
English Thu
15:40–17:15
Room No. 3
Z 2 2/T
311EDS Editing seminar
Bára KOPECKÁ 
English Thu
09:00–11:25
Room No. 133
Z 2 3/T Z 2 3/T
311FSF1 Film Style and Form 1
Petra DOMINKOVÁ 
English Mon
14:00–15:35
Room No. 1
ZK 3 4/W
311FSF2 Film Style and Form 2
 
English ZK 3 4/W Subject is not scheduled
311UNF Filming The Unfilmable
Neil Andrew TAYLOR 
English see detail Z 2 2H/W Z 2 2H/W
311UNF2 Filming the Unfilmable 2
 
English Z 2 2H/W Subject is not scheduled
311FOC Focus On Film History
Ronald BERGAN 
English Tue
10:40–12:15
Room No. 3
Z 2 2h/W
311FOCT Focus on Film Theory
 
English Z 2 2h/W Subject is not scheduled
311GL1 Guest Lecture 1
Ondřej ZACH 
English Mon
15:40–18:05
Projection Room
Z 1 18/S
311GL2 Guest Lecture 2
 
English Z 1 3/T Subject is not scheduled
311HAN History of Animation
Edgar DUTKA 
English Mon
10:40–12:15
Room No. 3
ZK 3 2/T ZK 3 2/T
311HAF History of Avant-garde Film
 
English ZK 4 4h/W Subject is not scheduled
311IIP Introduction to Intl Film/TV Producing
Petr SLÁDEČEK 
English Thu
09:00–10:35
Room No. 1
Z 3 2/T Z 3 2/T
311PGI1 Photographic Imaging 1
Josef PECÁK 
English Tue
09:00–10:35
Room No. 4
ZK 2 2/T ZK 2 2/T
311PHN Photonarration
Jitka HEJTMANOVÁ 
English see detail Z 1 10/S
311PSP1 Professional Sound Production 1
George Cremaschi 
English Thu
17:20–18:55
Room No. 3
Z 1 8/S
311SA1 Script Analysis 1
Lucia KAJÁNKOVÁ 
English Thu
14:00–15:35
Room No. 1
Z 3 2/T Z 3 2/T
311SA2 Script Analysis 2
 
English ZK 3 2/T Subject is not scheduled
311SFP1 Short Film Practical Analysis: Directing 1
Pavel MAREK 
English Mon
19:00–22:00
Room No. 1
ZK 3 2/T
311SFP2 Short Film Practical Analysis: Directing 2
 
English ZK 3 24S Subject is not scheduled
311SAE Soundtrack Aesthetics
Jakub KUDLÁČ 
English Thu
15:40–17:15
Room No. 5
Z 2 2/T Z 2 2/T
311SUR Surrealism
 
English Z 2 2/T Subject is not scheduled
311RM1 The Realm of Montage 1
Bára KOPECKÁ 
English Thu
12:20–13:55
Room No. 1
Z 3 3/T
311RM2 The Realm of Montage 2
 
English ZK 3 3/T Subject is not scheduled
311TDD Tools of Directing Documentary
Francesco MONTAGNER 
English Tue
14:50–16:25
Room No. 133
Z 2 2/T
311TTS Touch the Sound
Jakub KUDLÁČ 
English Mon
18:10–21:25
Room No. 1
Z 2 28/S
311UPF Uses of Philosophies in Film
Priit PÖHJALA 
English Thu
17:20–18:55
Room No. 133
Z 2 1/T
311UPF2 Uses of Philosophies in Film 2
 
English Z 3 2H/W Subject is not scheduled
311VT1 Visual Theory 1
Marla Beth LAZROE 
English see detail ZK 3 2/T ZK 3 2/T
311VT2 Visual Theory 2
 
English ZK 3 2/T Subject is not scheduled