Academy Preparation Program Electives

Hide subjects not taught in the current semester
Code Course Name Language Instruction Schedule WINTER SEMESTER SUMMER SEMESTER
Tutor completion ECTS range completion ECTS range
311AT0 Acting Theories
Mary Carmel ANGIOLILLO 
English Tue
17:20–18:55
Room No. 1
ZK 3 2T ZK 3 2T Register
311CEW0 Central European Cinemas within the Context of the World Cinema
Nicholas David HUDAC 
English Thu
19:00–20:35
Room No. 1
ZK 3 2T Register
311CHCC Chapters from Contemporary Cinema
Veronika KLUSÁKOVÁ 
English Mon
13:10–14:45
Room No. 2
ZK 2 2T Register
311CIN Cinematographer's Influence
 
English ZK 2 2T ZK 2 2T Subject is not scheduled
311CIRM Circulating within The Modern Cinematic Image
Erik Sherman RORABACK 
English Tue
08:30–11:25
Projection Room
ZK 3 4T Register
311CIRP Circulating within The Postmodern Cinematic Image
 
English ZK 3 4T Subject is not scheduled
311CRW1 Creative Writing 1
Neil Andrew TAYLOR 
English Tue
11:30–14:45
Room No. 3
Z 2 2T Register
311CRW2 Creative Writing 2
 
English Z 2 2T Subject is not scheduled
311CTP1 Cultural Topography of Prague 1
Jitka HEJTMANOVÁ 
English Fri
09:30–13:00
Z 1 30S Register
311CTP2 Cultural Topography of Prague 2
 
English Z 1 25S Subject is not scheduled
309FIDA1 Dimensions of Animation 1
Michaela PAVLÁTOVÁ 
English Fri
09:50–11:25
Room No.415
Z 3 2T Register
309FIDA2 Dimensions of Animation 1
 
English Z 3 2T Subject is not scheduled
311EFS1 Essential Elements of Film Sound 1
George CREMASCHI 
English Z 2 30S Register
311EFS2 Essential Elements of Film Sound 2
 
English Z 2 30S Subject is not scheduled
311FSF1 Film Style and Form 1
Petra DOMINKOVÁ 
English Tue
14:50–16:25
Room No. 1
ZK 3 4T Register
311FSF2 Film Style and Form 2
 
English ZK 3 4T Subject is not scheduled
311FTU0 Filming the Unfilmable
Neil Andrew TAYLOR 
English see detail ZK 3 2T ZK 3 2T Register
311GE0 Genre and Experimentation: Central European Cinema in Context
 
English ZK 3 2T Subject is not scheduled
311AF History of Avant-garde Film
 
English ZK 3 40P Subject is not scheduled
309FIMD1 Masterclasses with czech directors of animated films 1
Kateřina KARHÁNKOVÁ, Michaela PAVLÁTOVÁ, Libor PIXA 
English Wed
17:20–19:45
Room No.415
Z 3 2SO Register
309FIMD2 Masterclasses with czech directors of animated films 1
 
English Z 3 2SO Subject is not scheduled
311PHN Photonarration
Jitka HEJTMANOVÁ 
English Z 1 10S Z 1 10S Register
311REM0 Realm of Montage
Bára KOPECKÁ 
English Thu
17:20–18:55
Room No. 3
ZK 3 2T ZK 3 2T Register
311SA1 Script Analysis 1
Lucia KAJÁNKOVÁ 
English Tue
11:30–14:45
Room No. 3
Z 3 3T Z 3 3T Register
311SAL2 Script Analysis 2
 
English ZK 3 3T Subject is not scheduled
311FIA1 Shooting exercise of FI - assistance 1
 
English Z 1 24P Z 1 24P Subject is not scheduled
311FIA2 Shooting exercise of FI - assistance 2
 
English Z 2 48P Z 2 48P Subject is not scheduled
311FIA3 Shooting exercise of FI - assistance 3
 
English Z 3 72P Z 3 72P Subject is not scheduled
311FIA4 Shooting exercise of FI - assistance 4
 
English Z 4 96P Z 4 96P Subject is not scheduled
311FIA5 Shooting exercise of FI - assistance 5
 
English Z 5 120P Z 5 120P Subject is not scheduled
311SFP1 Short Film Practical Analysis: Directing 1
Vít Poláček 
English Tue
17:20–18:55
Room No. 2
ZK 3 2T Register
311SFP2 Short Film Practical Analysis: Directing 2
 
English ZK 3 2T Subject is not scheduled
311SAE Soundtrack Aesthetics
 
English Z 2 2T Subject is not scheduled
311TDD Tools of Directing Documentary
Francesco MONTAGNER 
English Thu
17:20–18:55
Z 2 2T Register
311TDD2 Tools of Directing Documentary 2
 
English Z 2 2T Subject is not scheduled
311VT0 Visual Theory
Marla Beth LAZROE 
English Tue
19:00–20:35
Room No. 1
ZK 3 2T ZK 3 2T Register