OPTIONAL SUBJECTS

Hide subjects not taught in the current semester
Code Course Name Language Instruction Schedule WINTER SEMESTER SUMMER SEMESTER
Tutor completion ECTS range completion ECTS range
101PMHP1 Advanced Music Programming, Synthesis and Live Electronics 1
Michal RATAJ, Jan TROJAN 
English, Czech Z 3 2PT+1CT
101PMHP2 Advanced Music Programming, Synthesis and Live Electronics 2
Michal RATAJ, Jan TROJAN 
English, Czech Mon
13:45–15:15
LAB
ZK 3 2PT+1CT
373REK Applying Aesthetic Categories in Film
Jan BERNARD 
Czech ZK 2 2PT
373ITTE1 Art and Technology of Intermedia 1
Jakub HYBLER 
Czech Z 2 4DT
373ITTE2 Art and Technology of Intermedia 2
Jakub HYBLER, David KOŘÍNEK 
Czech Fri
12:45–16:00
Institut intermédií - Dejvice
Z 2 4DT
373FAE1 Avant-garde and experimental film 1
 
Czech ZK 3 4PT Subject is not scheduled
304RK Camera Language
 
Czech Z 2 2T Subject is not scheduled
373PSVK1 Case studies from history of visual cultures 1
Lukáš LIKAVČAN 
English, Czech ZK 2 2ST
373PSVK2 Case studies from history of visual cultures 2
Lukáš LIKAVČAN 
English, Czech Mon
10:40–12:15
Room No. 6
Z 2 2ST
306KDSS Chapters from the History of Film Editing
Martin ČIHÁK 
Czech Thu
18:10–20:35
Room No. 311
Z 2 2PT
306KDSS1 Chapters from the History of Film Editing 1
Martin ČIHÁK 
Czech Thu
18:10–20:35
Room No. 311
Z 2 2PT
306KDSS2 Chapters from the History of Film Editing 2
Martin ČIHÁK 
Czech Thu
18:10–20:35
Room No. 311
Z 2 2PT
306KDSS3 Chapters from the History of Film Editing 3
Martin ČIHÁK 
Czech Thu
18:10–20:35
Room No. 311
Z 2 2PT
306VP Character
 
Czech Z 2 26PS Subject is not scheduled
373SF1 Contemporary Philosophy 1
Miroslav PETŘÍČEK 
Czech Z 2 2PT
373SF2 Contemporary Philosophy 2
Miroslav PETŘÍČEK 
Czech Mon
17:30–19:00
FF UK - učebna 217
Z 2 2PT
373KNM Course of Uncritical Thinking
 
Czech Z 1 18S Subject is not scheduled
311CTP1 Cultural Topography of Prague 1
Jitka HEJTMANOVÁ 
English Z 1 30S
311CTP2 Cultural Topography of Prague 2
Jitka HEJTMANOVÁ 
English Fri
09:30–13:00
Z 1 25S
373SKV Curatorship and Exhibition Seminar
Hana JANEČKOVÁ 
Czech Z 2 2ST
303KD1 Documentary: Consultation Workshop 1
Rudolf ADLER, Miroslav JANEK, Martin MAREČEK, Alice RŮŽIČKOVÁ, Helena TŘEŠTÍKOVÁ, Martin ŘEZNÍČEK, Jan ŠÍPEK 
Czech Z 1 9SS
303KD2 Documentary: Consultation Workshop 2
Rudolf ADLER, Miroslav JANEK, Vít JANEČEK, Martin MAREČEK, Alice RŮŽIČKOVÁ, Helena TŘEŠTÍKOVÁ, Martin ŘEZNÍČEK, Jan ŠÍPEK 
Czech Z 1 9SS
301VDTV Dramaturgy and Development for TV
Alena MÜLLEROVÁ 
Czech Z 3 2ST
305EK1 Economics 1 - Microeconomics
Ivan TOMEK 
Czech ZK 2 2T
305EK2 Economics 2 - Macroeconomics
Ivan TOMEK 
Czech Tue
16:30–18:05
Room No. 334
ZK 2 2T
306OS1 Editing Department Seminar 1
Tomáš DORUŠKA, Ivo TRAJKOV 
Czech Z 1 26S
306OS2 Editing Department Seminar 2
Tomáš DORUŠKA 
Czech Tue
18:10–21:25
Projection Room
Z 1 26S
306OS3 Editing Department Seminar 3
Tomáš DORUŠKA, Ivo TRAJKOV 
Czech Z 1 26S
306OS4 Editing Department Seminar 4
Tomáš DORUŠKA 
Czech Tue
18:10–21:25
Projection Room
Z 1 26S
306OS5 Editing Department Seminar 5
 
Czech Z 1 26S Subject is not scheduled
306OS6 Editing Department Seminar 6
 
Czech Z 1 26S Subject is not scheduled
306OS7 Editing Department Seminar 7
Tomáš DORUŠKA, Ivo TRAJKOV 
Czech Z 1 26S
306OS8 Editing Department Seminar 8
Tomáš DORUŠKA 
Czech Tue
18:10–21:25
Projection Room
Z 1 26S
306KD1 Editing: Consultation Workshop 1
Jan DAŇHEL, Tomáš DORUŠKA, Antonie JANKOVÁ, Ivo TRAJKOV, Martin ČIHÁK 
Czech Z 1 9S
306KD2 Editing: Consultation Workshop 2
Jan DAŇHEL, Tomáš DORUŠKA, Antonie JANKOVÁ, Martin ČIHÁK 
Czech Z 1 9S
303FS Festival Strategy
Marek HOVORKA 
Czech Wed
13:10–14:45
Room No. 217
Z 2 16SS
373SAF Film Analysis Seminar
 
Czech Z 1 33SS Z 1 33SS Subject is not scheduled
304FIL1 Film Laboratory 1
Aleš BOŠTIČKA 
Czech ZK 2 2T
306FH Film Music
 
Czech Z 2 12S Subject is not scheduled
308PTFIZ3 Film Sound Technology and Methods 3
Pavel REJHOLEC 
Czech Z 1 2T
304FITE Film Technology
Jiří MYSLÍK 
Czech ZK 2 2T
305VFM Film masterclass
Petr HORÁK, Jiří VLACH 
English, Czech Z 2 36S
373VU1 Fine Arts 1
Hana JANEČKOVÁ 
Czech ZK 2 2PT
373VU2 Fine Arts 2
 
Czech ZK 2 2PT Subject is not scheduled
373GE1 Game Engine for Artistic Creation 1
David KOŘÍNEK, Jakub KREJČÍ 
Czech Z 1 4SO
373GE2 Game Engine for Artistic Creation 2
David KOŘÍNEK, Jakub KREJČÍ 
Czech Thu
09:50–13:05
Studio FAMU - VR LAB
ZK 1 4SO
308DH1 History of Music 1
Pavel KOPECKÝ 
Czech Z 1 2PT
308DH2 History of Music 2
Pavel KOPECKÝ 
Czech Wed
14:50–16:25
Room No. 318
ZK 2 2PT
308IZT Interactive sound creation
Tomáš ORAMUS 
Czech
300ZS1 International Exchange 1
 
Czech Z 1 Z 1 Subject is not scheduled
300ZS10 International Exchange 10
 
Czech Z 10 Z 10 Subject is not scheduled
300ZS2 International Exchange 2
 
Czech Z 2 Z 2 Subject is not scheduled
300ZS3 International Exchange 3
 
Czech Z 3 Z 3 Subject is not scheduled
305PR1 Law 1
Kryštof JANEK 
Czech ZK 3 2T
305PR2 Law 2
František VYSKOČIL 
Czech Tue
10:40–12:15
Room No. 1
ZK 3 2T
305PR4 Law 4
František VYSKOČIL 
Czech ZK 3 2T
301LF1 Literature in Film 1
Marie MRAVCOVÁ 
Czech Z 1 3ST
301LF2 Literature in Film 2
Marie MRAVCOVÁ 
Czech see detail ZK 2 3ST
303VPD1 Means of Expression in Documentary Film 1
Rudolf ADLER 
Czech Z 1 2ST
303VPD2 Means of Expression in Documentary Film 2
Rudolf ADLER 
Czech Mon
15:40–17:15
Room No. 211
ZK 2 2ST
301MCL1 Modern Literature 1
Marek VAJCHR 
Czech Mon
15:40–17:15
Room No. 4
Z 1 2T
306RMK1 Multiculturality in Cinematography 1
Libuše MARTÍNKOVÁ 
Czech Z 2 2PO+2SO
306RMK2 Multiculturality in Cinematography 2
 
Czech ZK 2 24S Subject is not scheduled
373HV Music and Visuality: The History of Music in the Context of Perception Development
Vladimír FRANZ 
Czech Mon
16:30–18:00
ZK 2 2PT
373NSON1 NARRA - Open Narrative Structures in Theory and Practice 1
Eric ROSENZVEIG 
English Z 2 4ST
373NSON2 NARRA - Open Narrative Structures in Theory and Practice 2
 
English Z 3 4ST Subject is not scheduled
303OS1 Open Seminar 1
Hana NOVÁKOVÁ, Alice RŮŽIČKOVÁ, Petr SALABA 
Czech Z 1 2ST
303OS2 Open Seminar 2
Hana NOVÁKOVÁ, Alice RŮŽIČKOVÁ, Petr SALABA 
Czech Tue
19:00–20:35
Room No. 217
Z 1 2ST
307EPC1 Picture and its context 1
Ladislav BABUŠČÁK 
English Z 2
306PD1 Practical Dramaturgy 1
Ivo TRAJKOV 
Czech Z 1 26SS
306PD2 Practical Dramaturgy 2
Ivo TRAJKOV 
Czech ZK 2 26SS
300PPS1 Practical Work for FAMU 1
Andrea SLOVÁKOVÁ 
Czech Z 1 Z 1
300PPS0 Practical Work for FAMU 10
 
Czech Z 10 Z 10 Subject is not scheduled
300PPS2 Practical Work for FAMU 2
 
Czech Z 2 Z 2 Subject is not scheduled
300PPS3 Practical Work for FAMU 3
 
Czech Z 3 Z 3 Subject is not scheduled
300PPS4 Practical Work for FAMU 4
 
Czech Z 4 Z 4 Subject is not scheduled
300PPS5 Practical Work for FAMU 5
 
Czech Z 5 Z 5 Subject is not scheduled
300PPS6 Practical Work for FAMU 6
 
Czech Z 6 Z 6 Subject is not scheduled
300PPS7 Practical Work for FAMU 7
 
Czech Z 7 Z 7 Subject is not scheduled
300PPS8 Practical Work for FAMU 8
 
Czech Z 8 Z 8 Subject is not scheduled
300PPS9 Practical Work for FAMU 9
 
Czech Z 9 Z 9 Subject is not scheduled
373PD1 Screenings and Dialogues 1
Vladimír HENDRICH 
Czech ZK 1 2PT
373PD2 Screenings and Dialogues 2
Vladimír HENDRICH 
Czech Mon
19:00–21:25
Městská knihovna - velký sál
ZK 1 2PT
373PD3 Screenings and Dialogues 3
Vladimír HENDRICH 
Czech ZK 1 2PT
373PD4 Screenings and Dialogues 4
Vladimír HENDRICH 
Czech Mon
19:00–21:25
Městská knihovna - velký sál
ZK 1 2PT
373PD5 Screenings and Dialogues 5
Vladimír HENDRICH 
Czech ZK 1 2PT
373PD6 Screenings and Dialogues 6
Vladimír HENDRICH 
Czech Mon
19:00–21:25
Městská knihovna - velký sál
ZK 1 2PT
301KD1 Screenwriting - Consultation Workshop 1
Petr JARCHOVSKÝ 
Czech Z 1 9S
301KD2 Screenwriting - Consultation Workshop 2
 
Czech Z 1 9S Subject is not scheduled
311SA1 Script Analysis 1
Lucia KAJÁNKOVÁ 
English Z 3 3T Z 3 3T
302PM Search after the components of film mizanscene
 
Czech Z 1 2T Subject is not scheduled
373SAVA Seminar on Audiovisual Analysis
 
Czech ZK 3 2ST Subject is not scheduled
302KSSR Short Movie from Scriptwriter to Director
Saša GEDEON 
Czech Z 2 3T
301KRS1 Short screenplan for realisation excercises 1
Petr JARCHOVSKÝ, Marek VAJCHR 
Czech Z 3 80S
306DZ1 Sound Dramaturgy 1
 
Czech Z 1 2PT Subject is not scheduled
308ZHDA Sound Dramaturgy in Audiovisual Works
 
Czech ZK 2 2T Subject is not scheduled
308ZEK Sound Ecology and Soundscape
 
Czech ZK 2 2T Subject is not scheduled
311SAE Soundtrack Aesthetics
Jakub KUDLÁČ 
English Tue
18:10–19:45
Room No. 1
Z 2 2T Z 2 2T
101SFHU1 Stage and Film Music 1
Zbyněk MATĚJŮ, Michal RATAJ 
Czech Z 2 2T
303STF2 Stereotypes in film 2
Jan Rousek, Alice RŮŽIČKOVÁ 
Czech ZK 2 10SS
306TETE Television Technic and Technology
Tomáš DORUŠKA, Josef PEŠEK 
Czech Tue
09:00–10:35
Room No. 1
ZK 2 2T
373UPO The Art of the Moving Image
 
Czech Z 2 2ST Subject is not scheduled
308ZTEZ The Basics of Electroacoustic Sound Design
Pavel KOPECKÝ 
Czech Z 1 2T
308ZH The Basics of Music
Pavel KOPECKÝ 
Czech Wed
16:30–18:05
Room No. 318
ZK 2 2T
304KO The Camera Eye
Marek JÍCHA 
Czech Mon
19:00–21:25
Room No. 230
Z 1 3T
308SFF The Contemporary French Cinematography
Jakub KUDLÁČ 
Czech Thu
13:10–14:45
ZK 2 26S
306GFJ1 The Grammar of Film Language 1
Michal REICH 
Czech Wed
14:50–17:15
Room No. 311
Z 1 2T
306GFJ2 The Grammar of Film Language 2
Michal REICH 
Czech ZK 2 2T
373DCEK1 The History of Czech Cinema 1
Ivan KLIMEŠ 
Czech ZK 3 6PT
373DCEK2 The History of Czech Cinema 2
Lucie ČESÁLKOVÁ 
Czech see detail ZK 3 6PT
373DSVK1 The History of World Cinema 1
Jan BERNARD, Vít JANEČEK, Veronika KLUSÁKOVÁ, Martin ČIHÁK 
Czech ZK 3 6PT
373DSVK2 The History of World Cinema 2
Jan BERNARD, Veronika KLUSÁKOVÁ 
Czech see detail ZK 3 6PT
373DSVK3 The History of World Cinema 3
Jan BERNARD, Veronika KLUSÁKOVÁ 
Czech ZK 3 6PT
306SVE1 The Light 1
Martin ČIHÁK 
Czech Tue
18:10–21:25
Room No. 311
Z 2 26SS
306SVE2 The Light 2
Martin ČIHÁK 
Czech Tue
18:10–21:25
Room No. 311
Z 2 26SS
306SVE3 The Light 3
 
Czech Z 2 26SS Subject is not scheduled
373MOM1 The Power of the Image, The Image of Power 1
Ladislav ŠERÝ 
Czech Z 2 2T
373MOM2 The Power of the Image, The Image of Power 2
Ladislav ŠERÝ 
Czech Wed
16:30–18:05
Room No. 7
ZK 2 2T
303ZAS1 The Variety of Documentary Film Genres 1
Alice RŮŽIČKOVÁ 
Czech ZK 2 2ST
303ZAS2 The Variety of Documentary Film Genres 2
Alice RŮŽIČKOVÁ 
Czech Thu
15:40–17:15
Room No. 217
ZK 2 2ST
373VR1 Virtual Reality 1
Jakub KREJČÍ 
Czech Z 2 4DO
373VR2 Virtual Reality 2
Jakub KREJČÍ 
Czech Thu
09:50–13:05
Studio FAMU - VR LAB
ZK 2 4DO
306DFU1 Workshop of Film Teaching 1
 
Czech Z 4 24S Subject is not scheduled
306DFU2 Workshop of Film Teaching 2
 
Czech Z 4 20S Subject is not scheduled
301SVL1 World Literature 1
Marek VAJCHR 
Czech Z 1 2T
301SVL2 World Literature 2
Marek VAJCHR 
Czech Mon
13:10–14:45
Room No. 4
ZK 2 2T
301SVL3 World Literature 3
Marie MRAVCOVÁ 
Czech Z 1 2T
301SVL4 World Literature 4
Marie MRAVCOVÁ 
Czech Wed
15:40–17:15
Room No. 432
ZK 2 2T